Home / Footer / Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

header-privacy-statement

Privacy Statement

The Pacific Group of Companies General Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us. This privacy policy covers your dealings with any company in The Pacific Group of Companies.This document will be available on our website and will be provided free of charge to anyone who requests it.

Our commitment to you

The Pacific Group of Companies(“us, “we” or “Pacific”) recognises the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and we value your trust. That’s why we take privacy seriously, and strictly adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). Pacific owns and operates the shopping centres Pacific Werribee, Pacific Epping, Myer Centrepoint and Hoppers Crossing Shopping Centre. Members of the Pacific Group of Companies and their respective controlled entities may collect personal and other information in the circumstances set out below.

Customers

Information we collect

We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of the primary purposes of providing services to our customers, our internal management needs and our marketing activities.

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the services as outlined in this policy.

What type of information we collect and hold

The personal information we may collect and hold includes:

• contact details – name, address, email address, phone number and other contact details;
• your username, password and e-mail address when you subscribe to the centres membership programme;
• information you provide in submitted competition forms, enquiry or complaint details and other records of communications; and
• other information you provide to us.

Why we collect and hold information

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing customers with the relevant product, service or information on behalf of the centres. Personal information is also used to notify customers of any competitions or special offers as well as marketing through our website and social media. Additionally, information may be used in the connection with the management and security of the centres.

Tenants

We collect the following information from retailers, guarantors and other related parties while in negotiations for and during the term of your lease:

• contact details;
• insurance details;
• ABNs;
• financial information and retail history; and
• other related trading information.

Why we collect this information

We collect this information to assess whether a lease, licence or other agreement should be entered into, to manage our relationships with tenants and help monitor our properties. We may be required to share this information with third parties such as our bank and share the information in connection with transactions involving the ownership or management of our properties or business.

If a tenant provides Pacific with credit, BPay or direct debit details, we will disclose this information to our bank to facilitate the provision of that service.

Employees and prospective employees

If you are employed by Pacific or are seeking employment with Pacific, we may collect your personal information in connection with your employment or to assess your application. This information will be used as part of the recruitment process and if you join our staff, for purposes related to managing your employment in accordance our statutory obligations.

You must provide personal information which is true and up to date in accordance with our policies and procedures.

Service providers and suppliers

If you or the company you are employed by provides services to us, we may collect personal information such as your contact information, date of birth, ABNs and any other information from you or on your behalf. The personal information we collect will be used to manage the supply of goods and services as well as to help us manage our relationship with service providers.

Other information we collect

In connection with the management and security of our shopping centres, we rely on CCTV surveillance in the centres and carparks. We may collect your personal information and images and provided them to law enforcement or government bodies if required. When you log onto and accept the terms of use of the WiFi provided in our centres, we may collect data including usage, location and type of device from those devices from time to time. We will use this information to inform customers of various events, competitions, promotions or other activities as nominated by you.

Cookies

In addition to the information mentioned above, we may use cookies to collect information about how you use the Pacific Group of Companies websites. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. We reserve the right to ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

We record a variety of information from interactions with our online services including IP address, locations data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, and other user activity. In most cases we will not be able to reasonably identify an individual from the information collected.

However, if cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Anonymity

If possible we will give you the option of using a pseudonym when dealing with us. However if we are required to collect personal information under legislation or for employment purposes, anonymity or pseudonymity will not be allowed.

Unsolicited information

If we receive personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information we have received is not reasonably necessary to provide our services, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

How we protect your information

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information so we ensure that all personal information is stored securely, in accordance with the Act. We have a number of safeguards in place to protect the personal information we hold, including password protected databases, staff training and system firewalls. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was used or disclosed. If we ever transmit your personal information over the internet (for example to third parties who hold data outside Australia relevant to our business) we will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information to prevent misuse and unauthorised access. Despite these protection mechanisms, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and we cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

Sharing your information

Personal information collected may be shared, to the extent permitted by law, with centre traders and law enforcement agencies as part of our statutory obligations. If we contract out any service to a third party, including information gathering platforms used via our websites, we will seek a commitment from the third party that it will treat all personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. Only that information vital to performing the specific contracted functions for and on behalf of us will be disclosed.

Sometimes we used third party services to store data and information, provide web support or otherwise deliver information. These services are managed by external organisations, some of which may be located overseas. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties do not breach the Act in relation to the personal information we may disclose.

How you can access your information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us on the details below. If you wish to wish to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below.

Opting out

In communicating with you, you may be asked to consent to receiving communications from us. You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our electronic correspondence or by contacting our privacy officer using the details below.

Complaints about privacy

If you believe there has been a breach of privacy or wish to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days. All such enquiries or complaints will be handled with the appropriate discretion.

You can contact our Privacy officer on compliance@pgoc.com.au.

Further information on the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any from time to time to reflect legal requirements and changes in our services so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. When we change this policy we’ll let you know by posting an updated version on our website.